Philippe Berthomé Philippe Berthomé
Lighting Designer Lighting Designer

Philippe Berthomé, CV

Light Creations for Theatre

1991. Sem Guest written and directed by Saskia Cohen Tanugi - Théâtre de Sartrouville
1991. the Legend of Siegfried written and directed by Stanislas Nordey - Théâtre de Sartrouville
1992. Boesman and Lena by d’Athol Fugard, directed by Emile Abossolom’bo - Printemps des comédiens, Montpellier
1992. The Occasion by Prosper Mérimé, directed by Véronique Nordey - Festival off d’Avignon
1992. Tabataba by Bernard Marie Koltès, directed by Stanislas Nordey - Théâtre Gérard Philipe, St Denis
1993. Arlequin polish by love by Marivaux, directed by Franck Manzoni -
1993. Troglodyte theatre by Michal Laznovsky, directed by Ivo Krobot - L’Hélice Terrestre de l’Orbière,
1993. Abou et Maïmouna on the moon written and directed by Frédéric Fisbach - Théâtre Gérard Philipe, St Denis
1994. fourteen booby trapped plays by Llamas, directed by Stanislas Nordey - Théâtre Gérard Philipe, St Denis
1994. the intruder by Maurice Maëterlinck, directed by Olivier Besson- Théâtre Nanterre-Amandiers
1994. Metamorphose written by Michal Laznovsky, directed by Ivo Krobot - Labyrint Theater, Prague
1994. Fly my dragon by Hervé Guibert, directed by Stanislas Nordey - Festival d’Avignon
1994. A plank and a light bulb written and directed by Frédéric Fisbach - Scène Nationale d’Aubusson
1995. Jonathan Livingston seagull by Richard Bach, directed by Michal Laznovsky - Théâtre Viola, Prague
1995. The Yellow street by Veza Canetti, directed by Olga Grumberg - Conservatoire National d’Art Dramatique, Paris
1996. Ricky Pon Pon directed by Bertrand Bossard - Théâtre National de Bretagne
1996. The Wedding by Stanislas Wyspianski, directed by Stanislas Nordey - Théâtre Nanterre-Amandiers
1996. Relief by Witold Gombrowicz, directed by Catherine Bays - La Ménagerie de Verre, Paris
1997. The infernal machine by Jean Cocteau, directed by Michal Laznovsky - Théâtre Dejvické, Prague
1997. Recouvrance written and directed by Serge Tranvouez - Théâtre de Chalon-sur-Saône
1998. SUDR by and directed by Sarah Chaumette et Olivier Dupuy - Bus info RATP
1998. Noli me tangere written and directed by Jean-François Sivadier - Théâtre National de Bretagne
1998. The Exchange by Paul Claudel, directed by Michal Laznovsky - Théâtre Dejvické, Prague
1999. Tattooing by Dea Loer, directed by Gilles Dao - Théâtre de la Tête Noire, Orléans
1999. Pigsty by Pier Paulo Pasolini, directed by Stanislas Nordey - Théâtre Gérard Philipe, St Denis
1999. Orpheus written and directed by Michal Laznovsky, set designer Josef Svoboda - Théâtre Reznické, Prague
2000. Two lost in a dirty night by Plinio Marcos, directed by Gilles Dao et Jacques Allaire - Théâtre d’O, Montpellier
2000. The marriage of Figaro by Beaumarchais, directed by Jean-François Sivadier - Théâtre Nanterre-Amandiers
2000. The danse school by Carlo Goldoni, directed by Jacques Lassalle - Conservatoire National d’Art Dramatique, Paris
2001. Médée by Hans Henny Jahnn, directed by Anita Piccarini - Théâtre National de La Colline.
2001. Adam Geist by Dea Loer, directed by Gilles Dao - Théâtre de la Tête Noire, Orléans
2001. After written and directed by Jacques Lassalle - Conservatoire National d’Art Dramatique, Paris
2001. In the loneliness of the cotton fields by Bernard-Marie Koltès, directed by Patrick Sueur -Theatre of Mayenne
2001. Violence by Didier-Georges Gabily, directed by Stanislas Nordey - Théâtre National de la Colline.
2002. The life of galileo by Bertold Brecht, directed by Jean-François Sivadier - Théâtre Nanterre-Amandiers
2002. Platonov by Anton Tchekov, directed by Eric Lacascade - Cour d’Honneur, Festival d’Avignon
2002. The fire test by Magnus Dahlström, directed by Stanislas Nordey - Théâtre National de Bretagne
2003. Battle of Will by Laurent Gaudé, directed by Patrick Sueur - Théâtre Régional des Pays de la Loire
2003. A flea in her ear by Georges Feydeau, directed by Stanislas Nordey - Théâtre National de La Colline
2003. Attempts on her life by Martin Crimp, directed by Stanislas Nordey - Théâtre National de Bretagne
2003. Orgy by Pier Paolo Pasolini, directed by Laurent Sauvage - Théâtre National de Bretagne
2005. Hedda Gabler by Henrik Ibsen, directed by Eric Lacascade - Théâtre de National l’Odéon
2005. Forces by August Stramm, directed by Stanislas Nordey - Théâtre de quat’sous, Montréal
2005. Shout by Laurent Gaudet, directed by Stanislas Nordey - Théâtre Ouvert, Paris
2005. Morrisson by Jim Morrisson, directed by Laurent Sauvage - Maison de la Poésie, Paris
2005. Flexible hop hop by Emmanuel Darley, directed by Patrick Sueur - Le Kiosque, théâtre de Mayenne
2005. Manhatan Medéa by Dea Loher, directed by Marie Tikova - Théâtre jean Vilar, Vitry-sur-seine
2006. Electre by Hofmannsthal, directed by Stanislas Nordey - Théâtre National de la Colline
2006.The barbarians by Maxim Gorki, directed by Eric Lacascade - Cour d’Honneur, Avignon, Hérodes Atticus, Athènes
2006. Gênes 01 et Peanuts by Fausto Paravidino, directed by Stanislas Nordey - Théâtre Ouvert, Paris
2007.The Président by Thomas Bernhard, directed by Blandine Savetier - Théâtre National de la Colline.
2007. King Lear by William Shakespeare, directed by Jean-François Sivadier - Cour d’Honneur, Avignon Festival
2008. The Ballade of the Reading jail by Oscar Wilde, directed by Céline Pouillon -Maison de la Poésie, Paris
2008. Das system by Falk Richter, directed by Stanislas Nordey - Festival d’Avignon
2009. La Dame de chez Maxim by Georges Feydeau, directed by Jean-François Sivadier - National Theatre Odéon
2009. CIELS written and directed by Wajdi Mouavad - Avignon Festival
2010. Les Estivants by Maxim Gorky, directed by Eric Lacascade- TNB Rennes
2010. La loi du Marcheur by Serge Daney, directed by Eric Didry -Théâtre du Rond Point des Champs Elysés
2010. My secret Garden by Falk Richter, directed by the autor and Stanislas Nordey - Festival d'Avignon
2011. Noli Me Tangere written and directed by Jean-François Sivadier - National Theatre Odéon
2011. Tartuffe written by Molière, directed by Eric Lacascade - Theatre Vidy Lausanne
2011. Mardi à Monoprix by E. Darley, directed by Patrick Sueur - Theatre of Laval
2012. se Trouver by Pirandello, directed by Stanislas Nordey - National Theatre of Colline
2013. Le Misanthrope by Moliere, directed by Jean-François Sivadier - National Theatre Odéon
2013. Tristesse Animal Noir by Anja Hilling, directed by Stanislas Nordey - National Theatre of Colline
2013. Projet luciole, directed by Nicolas Truong - Festival d'Avignon
2013. Un metier Idéal by John Berger directed by Eric Didry - Theatre du Rond point
2014. Oncle Vania by Tchekov directed by Eric Lacascade - Théâtre de la Ville Paris
2014. Je redeviens cet homme nu, directed by Celine Pouillon - Comédie de Clermont-Ferrand
2015. Affabulation, directed by Stanislas Nordey - Théâtre Vidy Lausanne and Théâtre National de la Colline
2015. Light Bird, directed and chorégraphy by Luc Petton and Marilèn Iglesias - Théâtre National de Chaillot
2015. Le Méridien written by Paul Celan, directed by Eric Didry - Théâtre National de Strasbourg
2015. Dangerous Liaisons, written by Laclos, directed by Christine Letailleur - Théâtre de la Ville Paris
2016. Dom Juan, written by Molière, directed by Jean François Sivadier - National Theatre Odéon
2016. Le dernier Testament by James Frey, directed by Mélanie Laurent- National Theatre of Chaillot
2017. Le Camion by M. Duras, directed by Marine De Mizzolt - National Theatre of Strasbourg
2018. Récit d'un homme inconnu by Tchekhov, directed by d'Anatoli Vassiliev - National Theatre of Strasbourg

 

Light Creations for musicals and operas

1996. A strange journey by Nazim Hikmet composed by Christian Boissel, directed by Stanislas Nordey - Théâtre de la Ville, Paris
1997. The Sparrow moon and the Nightingale by Arnold Schoenberg and by Igor Stravinsky, conducted by Pierre Boulez, directed by Stanislas Nordey - Théâtre du Châtelet, Staatsoper Berlin
1997. Concert Paris-Combo - New Morning and Maroquinerie, Paris
1998. The grand macabre by György Ligeti, conducted by Reinbert de Leeuw, directed by Stanislas Nordey - Reisopera, holland
1999. Tri sestri by Peter Eötvös, conducted by Jonathan Stockhammer, directed by Stanislas Nordey - Staatsoper Hambourg
2000. Heloise and Abelard by Ahmed Essyad, conducted by Pascal Rophé, directed by Stanislas Nordey - Opéra du Rhin, Strasbourg et Théâtre du Châtelet, Paris
2001. The Sonnets by William Shakespeare, song by Norah Krief, composed by Frédéric Fresson, directed by Eric Lacascade - Comedie de Caen
2002. Montecchi et Capuleti by Vincenzo Bellini, conducted by Antonello Allemandi, directed by Stanislas Nordey - Staatsoper Hanovre et Opéra de Montpellier
2002. Jeanne at the stake by Artur Honegger, conducted by Marc Piollet, directed by Stanislas Nordey - Festival Ruhr Triennale
2004. Madama Butterfly by Giacomo Puccini, conducted by Pascal Verrot, directed by Jean-François Sivadier - Opéra de Lille
2004. The Paladins by Jean-Philippe Rameau, conducted by William Christie, directed by José Montalvo et Dominique Hervieu - Théâtre du Châtelet, Barbican center London and Bunkamura Tokyo
2004. St François d’Assise by Olivier Messian, conducted by Sylvain Cambrelain, directed by Stanislas Nordey - Opéra Bastille,
2005. The Barber of Sevilla by Gioacchino Rossini, conducted by Tobias Ringborg, directed by François de Carpentrie - Opéra de Nancy, Den Norske Opera, Oslo
2006. Pelleas and Melisanda by Claude Debussy, conducted by Simon Rattle, directed by Stanislas Nordey - Osterfestspiele Salzburg and Royal Opera House Covent Garden
2007. Wozzeck by Alban Berg, conducted by Lorraine Vaillancourt, directed by Jean-François Sivadier - Opéra de Lille
2008. Melancholia by Jon Fosse, composed by G. F. Haas, directed by E. Pomarico, directed by S. Nordey - Palais Garnier
2008. Le nozze di Figaro by Mozart, conducted by E. Haïm, directed by Jean-François Sivadier - Opéra de Lille
2009. Lohengrin de Wagner, directed by Stanislas Nordey - Staatsoper Stuttgart
2009. Jane Birkin on tour
2010. Giasone, by Cavalli, conducted by Federico Sardelli, directed by Mariame Clément - Vlaams Opera Gent
2010. Carmen by Bizet, conducted by Jean-Claude Casadesus, directed by Jean-François Sivadier - Opéra de Lille
2011. La Bohème by Puccini, conducted by Jérôme Kaltenbach, directed by Mariame Clément - Opéra de Limoge
2011. Traviata, Verdi, conducted by Louis Langrée, directded By Jean François Sivadier - Festival Aix en Provence
2011. Jane via Japan, concert at Forum Tokyo and international Tour
2012. La petite Renarde Rusée, Janacek, directed by Marie-Eve Signeyrole - Opéra de Montpellier
2012. Le chevalier à La rose, Strauss, directed by Mariame Clément - Opéra National de Strasbourg
2012. L'enfant et les Sortilèges, Ravel, directed Arnaud Meuniers - Festival d'Aix en Provence
2013. Hansel and Gretel by Humperndinck, conducted by C. Peter Flor, directed by M. Clément - Opéra de Paris
2013. Barber of Sevilla by Rossini, conducted by A. Allemandi, directed by Jean-François Sivadier - Opéra de Lille
2013. La Vestale by Spontini, conducted by J. Rhorer, directed by Eric Lacascade - Theatre des Champs Elysées
2014. Oneguine by Tchaikosky, conducted by Ari Rasilainen, directed by Marie-Eve Signeyrole - Opéra de Montpellier
2014. Les Pigeons d'argile d'Hurel, conducted by Ceccherini , directed by Mariame Clément - Le Capitole Toulouse
2014. Owen Wingrave de Britten, conducted by McAdams, directed by Marie-Eve Signeyrole - Opéra de Nancy
2014. L'Affaire Taillferre de Tailleferre, conducted by C. Rousset , directed by Marie-Eve Signeyrole - Opéra de Nancy
2015. La symphonie fantastique by Berlioz, conducted by A. Feher, directed by Victor Gauthier - Philharmonie Paris
2015. Le monstre du labyrinthe, conducted by Sir Simon Rattle, directed by Marie-Eve Signeyrole - GTP Festival d'Aix
2017. Gianni Schicchi conducted by Francesco Lanzillota, directed by Marie-Eve Signeyrole - Opéra de Montpellier
2017. Don Giovanni, Mozart, conducted by Jérimie Rhorer, directded By Jean François Sivadier - Festival Aix en Provence
2018. Sex'Y written and directed by Marie-Eve Signeyrole, music by Dear Criminals - Opéra de Paris Amphithéâtre Bastille

 

AND ...

1994. actor in Quatorze pièces piégées by Armando Llamas, directed by Stanislas Nordey
1994. Work Shop at Evora theatre school, Portugal
1995. Work Shop at Ecole Supérieure d’Art Dramatique du Théâtre National de Strasbourg
1996. Acrobat for "Les Élastonautes" Strasbourg
1996. create« Coquille De Noix » to create shows on water and boat
1998. Acrobats boarding lighting with « les Élastonautes » inaugural show of the Stade de France
1998. actor and acrobat for « Snarked », directed by Valérie Blanchon, show played on Masts and deck of the thames sailing barge Ironsides at the International Festival of the sea, Portsmouth
2001. lighting of Passager, greating space and bar of the Scène Nationale, Calais
2004. lighting for the exibition « Pleasure on shore » at Port Musée, Douarnenez
2004. Work Shop at the actor school of Théâtre National de Bretagne, Rennes
2005. Work Shop at beaux-arts school of Rennes
2006. Work Shop at Ecole Supérieure d’Art Dramatique du Théâtre National de Strasbourg
2008. lighting for the exibition « Voyage at the end of the sea» at Port Musée - Douarnenez
2009. lighting for the exibition " Sails from Bangladesh" at the Port Musée - Douarnenez
2010. lighting for the Maritim Festival of Douarnenez
2012. lighting for the Maritim Festival of Douarnenez
2012. lighting on the cathédrale of Angers
2013. lighting for the exibition " Viking Tomb of Groix" at the Port Musée - Douarnenez
2013. lighting on the cathédrale of Angers
2014. lighting on the cathédrale of Angers
2014. laureat Hors les murs Murano with Glass Blower to make his own light bulbs